2023 FLOWERS
Fresh Arrangement
1st Place- Farmhouse Christmas-Ashlin S Elegant Rose
House Plant–
1st Place-JoAnn Flint-Pavilion
Garden Plants- Donna Gloff-Castile
Cut Flowers-Hans Kunze-Wyoming
Saturday, August 12-Saturday, August 19,2023
Fresh Arrangement
1st Place- Farmhouse Christmas-Ashlin S Elegant Rose
House Plant–
1st Place-JoAnn Flint-Pavilion
Garden Plants- Donna Gloff-Castile
Cut Flowers-Hans Kunze-Wyoming
Help Wanted at the Wyoming County Fair
Must be 16 years of age or older
August 12-19, 2023
Flexible hours
Numerous jobs available
Call Connie at 585-493-2865 or the fair office at 493-5626
Commercial Vendors Wanted:
If interested, please call 585-493-2865
Junior Instrumental
1.Noelle Lyons-Java Center
Senior Instrumental
1.Rebeka and Hanna Spicer-Pavilion
Junior Vocal
1.Trevin Miller-Silver Springs
2.Arianna Jacobs & Avery Harris-Warsaw
Senior Vocal
1. Emily and Tracie Campbell-Gainesville
2.Hannah Beach-Pavilion
3). Michelle Youngers-North Java
Junior Miscellaneous
1.Luke Lyons-Java Center
2.Addie Mitchell-Silver Springs
3.Paisley Nichols-Arcade
Senior Miscellaneous
1.Maddyn Miller-Castile
Ensemble
1.Trevor Kief,Neil Perks,TJ Bush-Arcade
2. Rebeka & Hannah Spicer,Emily Warriner-Pavilion
3.Racquel Hartman,Kara Goodenow,Peter Raverini,Mackenzie Spencer-Bliss
Stock off the Lawn
1st-Joe Bledsoe-Pike
Stock
1st-Logan Kingston-Geneseo
Sport Stock
1st-Devin Gebauer-Perry
Stock Altered
1st-Paul VanVanValkenburg
Modified
1st- Lenny Mioducki-Alden
Super Modified
1st-Paul Townsend-Springville
HobbyStock V-8
1st-Josh Swiatkowski-Machias
Cut Flowers
Best of Show
Fresh Cut Dahlia
Donna Gloff-Castile
Garden Plant/Hanging Plant
1st Place-Joann Flynt-Pavilion
Fresh Arrangement
1st Place-Arizona Wild Flowers
Joann Flynt-Pavilion
Best Appearing Over 20 Men
1), Strykersville
Best Appearing 11-20 in Uniform
1). Arcade
2).North Java
Best Appearing 4-10 in Uniform
1st-Perry
2nd-Sheldon
3rd-Silver Springs
Most Men in Line
1st-Strykersville
2nd-North Java
Junior Fire Department
1st-
2nd
Coming Longest Distance
1st-Alexander
Out of County Most Men in Line
1st-Alexander
2nd-Chaffee/Sardinia
Out of County Best Appearing
1st-
2nd-
Equipment
Antique Hand Drawn
1st-Sheldon
2).Wyoming
Antique Motorized
1st-Perry
2nd- Perry Center
Pumper/Aerial
1st-Perry
2nd-Strykersville
Tanker
1st-Silver Springs
2nd-North Java
Equipment/Grass & Brush
1st-Arcade
2nd-Attica
Squad Utility
1st-Perry Center
2nd-Gainesville
Equipment New 2 years & Under
1st-Cowlesville
Fire Dept Color Guard
1st-Perry
Equipment Out of the County
Modern 6 years & Over
1st Place-Bethany
2nd-Nunda
Modern 5 years & Under
1st Place-Leicester
2nd-Fillmore
Antique Hand Drawn or Motorized
1st-Bethany
2nd-Short Tract
Firemen’s Trophy Greatest % in Line
1.Strykersville
Ladies Auxiliary Best Appearing
1st Place-
Adult & Firemen’s Band
1st-Alexander Fire Department Band
High School Band
1st-
American Legion Color Guard
1st- Wyoming County American Legion
Grand Marshal-Castile
Adult Organizations
1st-Spectrum
2nd-Wyoming County Chamber
3rd-Little Debbie Daycare
4th-C.U.R.E
4-H Floats
1st-Middlebury Little Critters
2nd-Crazy Country Kids
3rd-Saddle Blisters
4th-Creek Road Pioneers
4-H Horses
1st- Saddle Blisters
Commercial-Ag & Home Improvement Based
1st-DeLaval
2nd-Hardings
3rd-CSS
4th-Maple Grove
Commercial-Consumer Based
1st-Yankee Beef
2nd-Erins Cafe
3rd-Holland Timber
4th-Buried Barrel
Other Volunteer Organizations
1st -Attica FFA
2nd -Perry FFA
3rd -Oatka Valley Girl Scouts
4th -Winter Carnival
Decorated Queen Vehicle
1st-Miss Abbey
2nd-Miss Erika
High School Bands
1st-Attica High School Band
Youth Best of Show-
Maggie Almeter-Pike
Adult-Best of Show
April Salamone
Class 1-Non -Profit or Informational
Class 2-Non Farm Over $100
1.Missy’s Original Jewelry
Class 3-Farm Over $100
1.ARC Glow
Class 4- Selling Service/Product off Premises
1. Buttons & Bows
Class 5- Selling Product on Premises less than $100
Wyoming County fair Gymkhana Champion
Alivia Lefort-Freedom
Senior High Point Game Horse
Savannah Matiasz-Bliss
Youth High Point Game Horse
Alivia Lefort-Freedom
Miss Oral Communications- Miss Meghan sponsored by Reisdorf Brothers Inc
Miss Community Service-Miss Abigail sponsored by Yummies
Miss Talent-Miss Annetta Owens sponsored by Charcoal Corral
Miss Congeniality- Miss Marygrace sponsored by Needle in the Haystack
2nd Runner Up-Miss Meghan sponsored by Reisdorf Brothers Inc
1st Runner Up-Miss Marygrace sponsored by Needle in the Haystack
2023 Fair Queen- Miss Annetta Owens sponsored by Charcoal Corral
Senior High Point English Performance-Jackie Copeland-Bliss
Youth High Point English Performance-Jacklyn Crow-Varysburg
Walk-Trot High Point-Ava Morrissey-North Java
Wyoming County Fair Champion Performace Horse-Jacklyn Crow-Varysburg
Tractor max PTO 55
1st Place- Dwight Hess-Attica
2nd Place-Kirk Williams
Tractor max PTO HP 80
1st Place-Mason Merlau-Java Center
2nd Place-Logan Williams-Machias
1st Place-Wayne Meeder-Bliss
Tractor max PTO HP 105 Non-Turbo
2nd Place-Dylan Owens-Farmersville
Tractor max PTO HP 105
1st Place-George Foote-Gainesville
2nd Place-Wayne Meeder-Bliss
Tractor max PTO HP 90-Turbo
1st Place-George Foote-Gainesville
2nd Place-Pat Holton
Tractor Max PTO HP 120-Turbo
1st Place-Daryl Keem-Arcade
2nd Place-Marty Keem-Arcade
Tractor max PTO HP 140 Turbo
1st Place-Jim Perry-Corfu
2nd Place-Daryl Keem-Arcade
Tractor Enhanced Unlimited HP
1st Place-Josh Patridge-Bliss
2nd Place-Trevor Holton-Arcade
Tractor over 140 HP
1st Place-Jim Perry-Corfu
2nd Place-Garrett Keem-Arcade
Tractor Enhanced Unlimited HP
1st Place-Trevor Holton-Arcade
2nd Place-Josh Patridge
Truck, 4 wheel drive street legal diesel
1st Place-Jeremy Harder-Castile
2nd Place-Rob Harder-Attica
Best of Section
Food-Sarah Bookmiller-North Java
Hand Needle Art-Cindy Granger-Castile
Knitting and Crocheting-Amanda Brown-Attica
Sewing-Kathy Bannister-Gainesville
Quilts- Kathy Humphrey-Warsaw
Painting/Drawing-Lorriane Scott, Perry
Creative Arts-Jhori Parmerter-Gainesville
Wood-Alice Perkins-Warsaw
Photography-Jean George-Varysburg
Youth Best of Show-Jonah Lehman-Arcade
Senior High Point- Allison Karasiewicz-Pike
Youth High Point-Jacklyn Crow-Varysburg
Walk-Jog High Point-Hailee Webb-Varysburg
CARS
1st place-Roger Sterry, Pike, NY-1937 Chevy Master
TRUCKS
1st Place-Jeffrey Flint-Pike-1952 M37 Military truck
MOTORCYCLES
1st Place-Dennis Horner Sr.-Arcade, NY – 1956 Harley Davidson
Class 1. Single Draft Horse
1st Place- Connor Armison- Farmersville Sta.NY
Class 2. Single, Draft Youth
1st Place-Connor Armison- Farmersville,Sta.NY
Class 3. Stick Horse Race, 4-8 years
1st Place-Elliot Battone
Class 4. Draft Team, Farm
1st Place-Kevin Quigley-Macedon,NY
Class 5. Draft Ladies Team-
1st Place- Abbey Winters,Macedon,NY
Class 6. Youth Stick Horse Race 9-12 years old
1st Place-Kylie Ackerman-
Class 7. Youth Team,Draft Simple Obstacle
1st Place-Connor Armison-Farmersville Sta. NY
Class8. Log Skid with 2 Wheel Cart
1st Place-Kevin Quigley- Macedon, NY
Class 9-Skill Challenge Obstacle
1st Place-Scott Armison-Houghton,NY
Class 10. Barrel Race on Sled Timed
1st Place-Kevin Quigley-Macedon
Class 11. Feed Team Race timed
1st Place-Scott Armison, Farmersville Sta,NY
Class 12. Spectator Feed Team Race
1st Place-Connor Armison-Farmersville Sta.NY
Senior High Point
Emily Boldt – Stafford,NY
Youth High Point
Sarah Cox-Warsaw,NY
Walk Jog High Point
Brooke Jurek-Warsaw,NY
1st place-Ben Clark-The Apparatus
2nd place- Henry Everman-Forced Decision
3rd place-Randy Weaver-Interceptor
Super Farm Stock
1st place-Ken Fisher-Back N Black
2nd place-Ron Dennison-Red Dog
3rd place-Tom Wasik- Wild Card
Heavy Super Stock
1st place-Rick Eakins-
2nd place-Henry Everman-Forced Decision
3rd-Mark Hootman-Hooters Scooter