Results

Second Flower Show 2018

Dept K. Best of Show:

Fresh Arrangement

children under 12

Camaden Milhollen

Fresh Arrangement-Adult

Bernie Halstead-Perry

 

Garden Plants

Garden of Annuals and Perennials
Donna Gloff
Castile

Cut Flowers

BEST OF SHOW

Jan Osborne-

Dahlia-Portageville

2017 Educational Booths Department H

1st- Castile Country Kids 4-H Club
2nd-Master Builders 4-H Lego Club
3rd-The Zoo Crew 4-H Club

1st-Pioneer Central FFA
2nd-C.G May FFA
3rd-Attica FFA

2018 Fireman’s Parade

Section A-In County
Best Appearing over 24
1.

Section B
Best Appearing 16-24
1.Perry
2.Sheldon
3.Strykersville

Section C
Best Appearing 4-15
1.North Java
2.Attica
3.Arcade

Section D
Most Men in Line
1.Strykersville

2.Perry

Section E
Coming Longest Distance
1.Alexander

Section F
Junior Fire Department
1.Warsaw

2.Strykersville

Section G-Out of County
A.Most Men in Line
1.Yorkshire
2.Chaffee-Sardinia

B.Best Appearing
1.Chaffee Sardinia
2.Yorkshire

Section H
Equipment
A.Antique-Hand Drawn
1.Sheldon

2.Wyoming

B. Antique Motorized
1.Wyoming
2.Attica

C. Pumper/Aerial
1.Castile
2.Bliss

D.Tanker
1. North Java
2.Bliss

E.Equipment/Grass Brush
1.Perry
2.Arcade

F. Squad/Utility
1.Varysburg
2.Perry Center

Section I. New Equipment
1.Perry

Section J.Fire Department Color Guard
1.Chaffee-Sardinia

Section K-Out of County Equipment
A. Modern- 6 years or over
1.Leicester
2.Chaffee-Sardinia

B. Modern-under 5 years
1.Wiscoy Rossburg
2.Leicester

C. Antique
1.Nunda
2.Bethany

Grand Marshall Trophy
Wyoming Hook &Ladder
John A Jack Moore

Fireman’s Trophy
Sheldon

Ladies Auxiliary
1.

Adult and Fireman’s Band
1.Alexander
2.

High School Band
1.Attica Central School

American Legion Color Guard

1.Six Star Post #637

 

2017 Meat Animal Lamb Show

Grand Champion Showman
Kelsey O’Hare
Arcade,NY

Resereve Champion Showman
Alyssa King
Arcade,NY

Grand Champion Meat Animal Lamb
Delaney Furr

Reserve Champion Meat Amimal Lamb
Kelsey O’Hare
Arcade,NY

4-H Sheep Show

Senior Showmanship Kelsey O’Hare from Arcade Sheep Farm, Attica Trophy Donor-Reisdorf FamilyJunior Showmanship
Gregory Loper from Nunda
Trophy Donor-Sage&Kreutter family in Memory of RonNovice Showmanship
Ashlyn Hackett
Trophy Donor-In Memory of Dave and Laura Tracy,PavilionSuper Showmanship
Kelsey O’Hare from Arcade
Trophy Donor-S&T Tunis, HuntSenior Halter Showmanship
Emelyn Bell
RibbonJunior Halter Showmanship
Gregory Loper from Nunda
RibbonChampion Halter Showmanship
Emelynn Bell
Trophy Donor-Tim & Polly Huff of Perry
In Memory of Tabitha HuffGrand Champion Cotswold Ewe
Lucas Schenk
RibbonReserve Grand Champion Cotswold Ewe
Lucas Schenk
RibbonGrand Champion Cotswold Ram
Lucas Schenk
RibbonGrand Champion Grade Fiber Ewe
Sophia Bookmiller
RibbonReserve Grand Champion Grade Fiber Ewe
MaryGrace Schenk
RibbonGrand Champion Hampshire Ewe
Katelyn O’Hare from Arcade
RibbonReserve Grand Chanmpion Hampshire Ewe
Katelyn O’Hare from Arcade
RibbonGrand Champion Hampshire Ram
Katelyn O’Hare from Arcade
RibbonGrand Champion Natural Colored Ewe
Mary Jane Mathis
RibbonReserve Grand Champion Natural Colored Ewe
Ashlyn Hackett
RibbonGrand Champion Romney Ram
Ashlyn Hackett
RibbonGrand Champion Tunis Ewe
Gregory Loper from NundaReserve Champion Tunis Ewe
Jenna Loper from Nunda
RibbonGrand Champion Tunis Ram
Gregory Loper from NundaReserve Grand Tunis Ram
Jenna Loper from Nunda
RibbonGrand Champion Whether Sire Ewe
Kelsy O’Hare from Arcade
RibbonReserve Grand Champion Whether Sire Ewe
Kelsey O’Hare from Arcade
RibbonGrand Champion Whether Sire Ram
Kelsey O’Hare form Arcade
RibbonGrand Champion Market Lamb
Maddilyn Durfee from Attica
RibbonReserve Grand Champion Market Lamb
Cameron Durfee from Attica

 

 

Trophy Donor Award Winner

Fair Queen Contest 2018

  • Miss Oral Communications

2nd Runner-up
Miss Allison
Sponsored by Silver Lake Marine

1st Runner-up
Miss Rachael
Sponsored by Jim’s Five Star Services

Winner
Miss Carleigh
Sponsored byAmerican Rod Technology


Miss Community Service

2nd Runner-up
Miss Rachael
Sponsored by Jim’s Five Star Service

1st Runner-up
Miss Allison
Sponsored by Silver Lake Marine

Winner
Miss Carleigh
Sponsored by American Rod Technology


Miss Talent

2nd Runner-up
Miss Carleigh
Sponsored by American Rod Technology

1st Runner-up
Miss Brianna
Sponsored by Suzan’s Image Pizzaz

Winner
Miss Allison
Sponsored by Silver Lake Marine


Miss Congeniality

Miss Allison Karasiewicz
Sponsored by Silver Lake Marine


Superintendent’s Award

Miss Rachael Cedrone
Sponsored by Jim’s Five Star Service


Wyoming County Fair Queen

2nd Runner-up
Miss Rachael Cedrone
Sponsored by Jim’s Five Star Service

1st Runner-up
Miss Allison Karasiewicz
Sponsored by Silver Lake Marine

Winner
Miss Carleigh Minor
Sponsored by American Rod Technology

Dept J- 2017 Wine Awards

Grand Champion
Joe Gozelski
Silver Springs NY

Reserve Grand Champion
Joe Gozelski
Silver Springs NY

Judges Choice
Joe Gozelski
Silver Springs NY

2018 Commercial Exhibits

Class 1-Non-Profit or Informational

    1. 1st-Livingston-Wyoming ARC

 

    1. 2nd-Wyoming County health Department

 

    3rd-Light House Station

Class 2-Non Farm Over $100

  1. 1st place-Ed Hulme INC
    2nd place-Bath Fitter
    3rd place-ParkSide Counters & Wood

Class 3-Farm Over $100

  1. 1st place-RS Maher & Sons
    2nd place-Sage Family Maple
    3rd place-Land Pro

Class 4-Selling Services or Product

  • 1st place- Bank Of Castile
  • 2nd place-Reisdorf Brothers
  • 3rd place-Silver Lake Electric

Class 5-Selling Products on Premises less than $100

    1. 1st place- Masons Fudge

2nd place-Creekside Fabrics
3rd place- Quilter’s Daughter

Grand Parade 2018

Class A. Adult Organizations

1. Hope Foundation for Wyoming County
2.Oatka Valley Snowmobile Association
3Partners For Prevention
4.ARC for Livingston-Wyoming County

Class B. 4-H Floats

  1. 4-P”s
  2. Wyoming County Shooting Sports
  3. Southern Rebels
  4. Pike Crazy Country Kids

Class C. 4-H Horses

  1. Saddleblister

Class D.1. Commericial Floats

  1. Paddocks Breeding
  2. DeLaval
  3. Meeder Farms
  4. McCormick Farms

Class D.2. Commericial-Consumer Based

  1. Carney’s Market
  2. Eastside Automotive
  3. little Debbies Childcare
  4. Haunted Hayride

Class E. Youth Organizations

  1. Attica FFA
  2. Oatka Valley Girl Scouts
  3. Upstate Farms-Future FFA
  4. Pike Winter Carnival

Class F. Decorated Queen Vehicle

First Place

  • Miss Allison

Section 2. High School Band

  1. Attica Band

Open Horse Show 2017

CHAMPION PERFORMANCE HORSE:

Walk Trot:
Walk-Trot High Point
Brooke Jurek
Warsaw,NY

Youth:
Youth High Point
Lauren Schmeider
Attica,NY

Senior:
Senior High Point English
Allison Karasiewicz
Pike,NY

Open Western Show
Sunday,August 13,2017

Senior High Point
Allison Karasiewicz
Pike,NY

Youth High Point
Lauren Schemider
Attica,NY

Walk -Jog High Point
Stephanie Silvernail
Attica, NY

Gymkhana
Sunday,August 13,2017
Wyoming County Fair Champion
Collin Davis
Friendship,NY

Sr. High Point
Collin Davis
Friendship,NY

Youth High Point
Haley Hunter
Warsaw,NY

Pony High Point
Morgan Wright
Gainesville,NY

Performance Tractor Pull -8/11/18

Tractor Max PTO HP 55
Mason Merlau,Java Center

Tractor Max PTO HP 80
Mason Merlau-Java Center

Tractor  Max HP 105-Non Turbo
Jason Evans, Fillmore

Tractor Turbo Max HP 105
Leon Perry,Corfu

Tractor,Max PTO 120 Turbo

Daryl Keem,Chaffee

Tractor Max PTO HP 140 Turbo Class

Josh Pattridge,Bliss

Tractor Enhanced Unlimited HP

Sam Shearing,Silver Springs

Tractor over 140 HP

Jared Bliss,Bliss

Tractor Enhanced Unlimited HP

Sam Shearing, Silver Springs

Truck, Wheel Drive Street Legal Diesel

 

 

Talent Show 2018

  • Junior Vocal

<1st place-Gabrielle Pfeiffer-Silver Springs

2nd place-Grace Smith-Silver Springs

 

Senior Vocal

1st place-Trinity Fanaro -Wyoming

2nd place-Issac Strusinski-Warsaw

3rd place-Kelly Flint-Pike

 

Junior Instrumental

1st place-Emily Warriner from Perry

Senior Instrumental

1st place-Rebekah and Hanna Spicer from Pavilion

2nd place-Sydney Simmons and Regan Druma-Castile-Perry-

Junior Miscellaneous

1st place-Isabelle &Lauren Carmichael-Silver Springs

2nd place-Emma Pfeiffer-Silver Springs

Senior Miscellaneous

1st Place-Alissa & Emma Pfeiffer-Silver Springs

2nd place-Margot Sovocool-Varysburg

3rd place-Sarah Andrews-Pike & Emily Naylor-Perry

Ensemble

1st place-Adalyn Mitchell,Paisley Beachy,Gabriella Cino-Silver Springs

2nd Place-Curtis Moyer,Emily Campbell,Tracie Campbell-Gainesville

Superintendent’s Award

For presentation of an overall complete act

Trinity Fanaro-Wyoming

Super Cruise 2018

CARS:

1st place-Mary and Marty Brennan

Alden,NY

1939 Chevy delivery van

2nd place-

Ted and Bonnie Knight

Mt.Morris,NY

1955 Ford T-Bird

3rd Place-John Sargent

LeRoy,NY

TRUCKS:

1st place-Lee Smith
Java Village 1939 Chevy Pickup

2nd place-Scott Achtyl
Lawtona,NY 1964 Ford F-150

3rd place-William Safford Sr
Silver Springs,NY 1936 Chevy PickUp

MOTOR CYCLES:

1st Place-Mark Stromecki Sr
Farmersville 2002 Harley Davidson

2nd place-Ed Duschen
Pike 2016 Harley Davidson

4-H Swine Show

Trophy Donor Award Winner
Showmanship 16 Years of Age & Older Keemdale Farms of Styrkersville, in memory of Paul Keem Michaela Emerling, Perry
Showmanship 14 & 15 Years of Age Shur-Gain USA, Inc. of Strykersville Bailey Fisher, Leicester
Showmanship 12 & 13 Years of Age Triple R Farm, in memory of Bob Reisdorf Macie Noel, Bliss
Showmanship 10 & 11 Years of Age Randy & Cindy Starr of Wyoming Jared Weixlmann, Arcade
Showmanship 8 & 9 Years of Age Car-Mar-Lu Farm, the Richard Keem Farm of East Aurora in honor of T.J. Flanigan Olivia Swyers, Perry
Super Showmanship Half-Way 4-H Club in memory of Rick Kostrzebski Macie Noel, Bliss
Reserve Super Showmanship Michaela Emerling, Perry
Grand Champion Market Hog New York Pork Producers Natalie Emerling, Perry
Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog Emerling Farms of Perry Emily Ruiz, Perry
Grand Champion Gilt Churchhill Farm, the Dutton Family of Holland Cody Noel, Chaffee
Reserve Grand Champion Gilt Austin Noel, Chaffee

4-H Rabbit Show

Trophy Donor Award Winner
Best Rabbit in Show Reisdorf Brothers Inc., North Java Brooke Gadd, Alden
Reserve Rabbit in Show Maplewood Farms, Attica Nakayla Malcolm, Perry
Best Pet Rabbit Sinclair Pharmacy, Warsaw Katie Fisher, Warsaw
Reserve Pet Rabbit Zala Cooper, Cowlesville
Novice Rabbit Showmanship Harley Miller, Rushford
Junior Rabbit Showmanship Merlau Bros. Dairy Farm, Arcade Solei Guranus, Gainesville
Senior Rabbit Showmanship Rabbit Ears 4-H Club Brooke Gadd, Alden
Junior Rabbit Cavy Showmanship The Nenno Family, Bliss Sidney Simmons, Castile
Champion Pet Cavy Pierce Milling, Delevan Sidney Simmons, Castile
Best Cavy in Show Ellen Chandler of Arcade, in memory of Robert Chandler Sidney Simmons, Castile

4-H Open & Western Horse Show 2018

Results are available as a PDF download below:

View Results

Trail Senior- 1st Place-Lauren Schmieder

Trail Junior-1st place- Sarah Cox

Trail Novice-1st place-Alyssa Elmore

Trail Walk/Trot Walk/Jog-1st place-Mackenzie Wilcox

Showmanship At Halter Sr- 1st place-Lauren Gozelski

Showmanship At Halter Novice-1st place Kaylee Davidson

Showmanship At Halter Walk Trot,Walk Jog-1st place-Marina Cox

Versatility -Jr,Senior,Pony-Lauren Gozelski

Driving Pleasure Ponies-1st place-1st place- Stephanie Silvernail

Reinsmanship-1st place-Stephanie Silvernail

Walk Jog Equitation-1st place-Brooke Jurek

Walk-Jog Pleasure- -1st place-Isabella Grabski

Walk-Jog Command-1st place-Brooke Jurek

Novice Equitation-1st place-Alyssa Elmore

Novice Pleasure-1st place-Lindsey Frew

Novice Command-1st place-Charlotte Nickerson

Western Equitation Horses Senior-Lauren Gozelski

Western Equitation Horses Jr-1st place-Brooke DeGroff

Western EquitationPony-1st place-Allison Diver

Western Pleasure Horses Sr-1st place-Megan Armburst

Western Pleasure Horses Jr-1st place-Brooke DeGroff

Western Pleasure Pony-1st place-Allison Diver

Command Senior Horse and Pony-1st place-Lauren Schmieder

Command Junior Horse and Pony-1st place-Brooke DeGroff

Pairs Senior Horse or Pony-1st place-Stella Glosser & Cherie Glosser

Pairs Junior Horse or Pony-1st place-Sydney Swatland & Makayla Bohlen

 

4-H Beef Show

Trophy Donor Award Winner
Senior Beef & Dairy Beef Showmanship John & Anne Good of Perry, in memory of Robert Good Anthony True, Warsaw
Junior Beef & Dairy Beef Showmanship Broughton Cattle Company, Pete & Kristy Broughton of Silver Springs Kelsey Broughton, Attica
Super Showmanship Steve Snider Family of Warsaw, in memory of Kelli Kelsey Broughton, Attica
Junior Champion Female Kelsey Broughton, Attica
Reserve Junior Champion Female Madelyn King, North Java
Senior Champion Female Anthony True, Warsaw
Reserve Champion Senior Female Lian Simmons, Warsaw
Grand Champion Female Kelsey Broughton, Attica
Reserve Grand Champion Female Madelyn King, North Java
Grand Champion Beef Bred Steer Brook Overlook Farm, The Wolcott Family of Perry Chase Sacher, Strykersville
Reserve Grand Champion Beef Bred Steer Kolden Smith, Java Village
Grand Champion Dairy Steer Bay View Farm, Rob & Melanie Simmons Family of Warsaw Marcus Pingrey, Strykersville
Reserve Grand Champion Dairy Steer Colin Reisdorf, Strykersville
Tagged under:

4-H Dog Obedience, Rally Obedience & Agility

Results are available as a PDF download below:

View Results

Dog Care & Obedience (1st year,all on lead)

1st place-Abilene Foss

(returning members on lead)

1st place- Hazel Bailey

Beginner C-Charlotte Nickerson

Graduate Beginner A-Kelsey Holland

Graduate Beginner B-Calvin Holland

Novice A-Abby Lewandowski

Novice B-Ciara Werner

Advanced Novice A-Lea White

Brace-Ciara Werner

Rally Obdedience Novice A-Abby Lewandowski

Rally Obdedience Intermediate Advanced-Brittany Petri

AGILITY

Pre Novice 1-No Treat- 1st place -Keeley Holland

Pre Novice 2-Agility 2nd year- no treat-

1st Place-Abby Lewandowski

Novice Agility-1st Place-Lea White

Open Agility- 1st place-Phyllissa Mitzel