Results

2017 Dept J Farm Products

Grand Champion-
Matthew Lowden from Castile
Cheifton Red Potatoes

Reserve Grand Champion-
Emma Tillotson from Wyoming
Snowden Potatoes

Grand Champion-
Jim Brick from Perry
Leaf Lettuce

Reserve Grand Champion-
Alyssa Abbott
Mini White Pumpkins

Grand Champion-
Daniel Chasey from Perry
Apple Plate

Reserve Grand Champion
Daniel Chasey from Perry
Apple Plate

Grand Champion-
Tom Mason-Java Center
1st Cut Alfalfa

Grand Champion-
Table Rock Farms from Castile
Corn

2017 Dept X Garden Tractor Pull

Stock off the Lawn
1.Keegan Baker form Gainesville

Stock
1.Bryson Snell from Stafford

Sport Stock
1.Frank Burkett from Grand Island

Pro Altered/Pro Stock
1.George Miller from Cowelsville

Modified
1. Charlie Burdick from Bolivar

Stock Altered
1. Pual VanValkenburg from LeRoy

Super Modified
Tom Ronson from Middleport

Stock V-8
1.

V-8 Mini Rod
1.

Second Flower Show

Dept K. Best of Show:

Fresh Arrangement

Jackie Hoyt
Castile, NY
Secret Garden

Garden Plants

Garden of Annual
Donna Gloff
Castile, NY

Cut Flowers

Isabella Zalewski
Perry, NY
Dahlia

2017 Educational Booths Department H

1st- Castile Country Kids 4-H Club
2nd-Master Builders 4-H Lego Club
3rd-The Zoo Crew 4-H Club

1st-Pioneer Central FFA
2nd-C.G May FFA
3rd-Attica FFA

2017 Fireman’s Parade

Section A-In County
Best Appearing over 24
1. Strykersville

Section B
Best Appearing 16-24
1.Sheldon
2.Perry
3.Arcade

Section C
Best Appearing 4-15
1.North Java
2.Silver Springs
3.Bliss

Section D
Most Men in Line
1.Strykersville

Section E
Coming Longest Distance
1.Stafford

Section F
Junior Fire Department
1.

Section G-Out of County
A.Most Men in Line
1.Chaffee Sardinia
2.Alexander

B.Best Appearing
1.Chaffee Sardinia
2.Stafford

Section H
Equipment
A.Antique-Hand Drawn
1.Sheldon

B. Antique Motorized
1.Attica
2.North Java

C. Pumper/Aerial
1.North Java
2.Arcade

D.Tanker
1. North Java
2.Gainesville

E.Equipment/Grass Brush
1.Arcade
2.Bennington

F. Squad/Utility
1.Perry Center
2.Gainesville

Section I. New Equipment
1.Bliss

Section J.Fire Department Color Guard
1.Silver Springs

Section K-Out of County Equipment
A. Modern- 6 years or over
1.Leicester 133
2.Leicester-134

B. Modern-under 5 years
1.Mt.Morris
2.Lakeville

C. Antique
1.Stafford
2.Nunda

Grand Marshall Trophy
Sheldon Fire Department
Kenneth Martin

Fireman’s Trophy
Arcade Fire Department

Ladies Auxiliary
1.

Adult and Fireman’s Band
1.Alexander
2.

High School Band
1.Attica Central School

2017 Meat Animal Lamb Show

Grand Champion Showman
Kelsey O’Hare
Arcade,NY

Resereve Champion Showman
Alyssa King
Arcade,NY

Grand Champion Meat Animal Lamb
Delaney Furr

Reserve Champion Meat Amimal Lamb
Kelsey O’Hare
Arcade,NY

4-H Sheep Show

Senior Showmanship
Kelsey O’Hare from Arcade Sheep Farm, Attica
Trophy Donor-Reisdorf Family

Junior Showmanship
Gregory Loper from Nunda
Trophy Donor-Sage&Kreutter family in Memory of Ron

Novice Showmanship
Ashlyn Hackett
Trophy Donor-In Memory of Dave and Laura Tracy,Pavilion

Super Showmanship
Kelsey O’Hare from Arcade
Trophy Donor-S&T Tunis, Hunt

Senior Halter Showmanship
Emelyn Bell
Ribbon

Junior Halter Showmanship
Gregory Loper from Nunda
Ribbon

Champion Halter Showmanship
Emelynn Bell
Trophy Donor-Tim & Polly Huff of Perry
In Memory of Tabitha Huff

Grand Champion Cotswold Ewe
Lucas Schenk
Ribbon

Reserve Grand Champion Cotswold Ewe
Lucas Schenk
Ribbon

Grand Champion Cotswold Ram
Lucas Schenk
Ribbon

Grand Champion Grade Fiber Ewe
Sophia Bookmiller
Ribbon

Reserve Grand Champion Grade Fiber Ewe
MaryGrace Schenk
Ribbon

Grand Champion Hampshire Ewe
Katelyn O’Hare from Arcade
Ribbon

Reserve Grand Chanmpion Hampshire Ewe
Katelyn O’Hare from Arcade
Ribbon

Grand Champion Hampshire Ram
Katelyn O’Hare from Arcade
Ribbon

Grand Champion Natural Colored Ewe
Mary Jane Mathis
Ribbon

Reserve Grand Champion Natural Colored Ewe
Ashlyn Hackett
Ribbon

Grand Champion Romney Ram
Ashlyn Hackett
Ribbon

Grand Champion Tunis Ewe
Gregory Loper from Nunda

Reserve Champion Tunis Ewe
Jenna Loper from Nunda
Ribbon

Grand Champion Tunis Ram
Gregory Loper from Nunda

Reserve Grand Tunis Ram
Jenna Loper from Nunda
Ribbon

Grand Champion Whether Sire Ewe
Kelsy O’Hare from Arcade
Ribbon

Reserve Grand Champion Whether Sire Ewe
Kelsey O’Hare from Arcade
Ribbon

Grand Champion Whether Sire Ram
Kelsey O’Hare form Arcade
Ribbon

Grand Champion Market Lamb
Maddilyn Durfee from Attica
Ribbon

Reserve Grand Champion Market Lamb
Cameron Durfee from Attica
Ribbon

Fair Queen Contest 2017

  • Miss Oral Communications

2nd Runner-up
Miss Elaina
Sponsored by Farmer to Farmer

1st Runner-up
Miss Gipsie
Sponsored by N.Y. Chips

Winner
Miss Taylor
Sponsored by MB Farms


Miss Community Service

2nd Runner-up
Miss Carla
Sponsored by Reisorf Brothers

1st Runner-up
Miss Taylor
Sponsored by MB Farms

Winner
Miss Elaina
Sponsored by Farmer 2 Farmer


Miss Talent

2nd Runner-up
Miss Elaina
Sponsored by Farmer 2 Farmer

1st Runner-up
Miss Abigial
Sponsored by C.H.O.I.C.E.S

Winner
Miss Taylor
Sponsored by MB Farms


Miss Congeniality

Miss Taylor Tisdale,Gainesville
Sponsored by MB Farms


Superintendent’s Award

Miss Carla Fontaine,Strykersville
Sponsored by Reisdorf Brothers


Wyoming County Fair Queen

2nd Runner-up
Miss Gipsie Prickett, , Perry ,NY 14530
Sponsored by NY Chips

1st Runner-up
Miss Elaina Conklin, Castile, NY 14427
Sponsored by Farmer 2 Farmer

Winner
Miss Taylor Tisdale, Gainesville,NY 14066
Sponsored by MB Farms

Dept J- 2017 Wine Awards

Grand Champion
Don Suttell
Arcade NY

Reserve Grand Champion
Joe Gozelski
Silver Springs NY

Judges Choice
Don Suttell
Arcade NY

2017 Commercial Exhibits

Class 1-Non-Profit or Informational

    1st-Wyoming County Historian
    2nd-Livingston-Wyoming ARC
    3rd-Wyoming County Health Department

Class 2-Non Farm Over $100

  1. 1st place-WNY Fireplace Outlet
    2nd place-A Plus Spa Services
    3rd place-Getter Done Construction

Class 3-Farm Over $100

  1. 1st place-Land Pro
    2nd place-Kelly’s Garage
    3rd place-Lamb and Webster

Class 4-Selling Services or Product

    1st place-EastSide Nursing Home and Rehab
  1. 2nd place-GV Federal Credit Union
  2. 3rd place-Culligan Water

Class 5-Selling Products on Premises less than $100

  1. 1st place- Creekside Fabrics and Quilts
  2. 2nd place-Wyoming County Maple Producers
    3rd place- Quilter’s Daughter

Grand Parade 2017

Class A. Adult Organizations

1. Wyoming County Office for the Aging
2.Hope Foundation for Wyoming County
3.Oatka Valley Snowmobile Association
4.WNY Trail Riders

Class B. 4-H Floats

  1. Southern Rebels
  2. Wyoming County Shooting Sports
  3. Saddle Blisters
  4. Back to the Barnyard

Class C. 4-H Horses

  1. Saddleblister

Class D.1. Commericial Floats

  1. McCormick Farms
  2. Paddocks
  3. Delaval
  4. Over the top

Class D.2. Commericial-Consumer Based

  1. K and K Guns
  2. Hidden Valley Animal Adventures
  3. Creekside Convenience
  4. East Hill Creamery

Class E. Youth Organizations

  1. Attica FFA
  2. Letchworth Splash Swim Club
  3. Wyoming County Girl Scouts
  4. Genesee Valley Bills

Class F. Decorated Queen Vehicle

    MissTaylor

Section 2. High School Band

  1. Attica Band

Open Horse Show 2017

CHAMPION PERFORMANCE HORSE:

Walk Trot:
Walk-Trot High Point
Brooke Jurek
Warsaw,NY

Youth:
Youth High Point
Lauren Schmeider
Attica,NY

Senior:
Senior High Point English
Allison Karasiewicz
Pike,NY

Open Western Show
Sunday,August 13,2017

Senior High Point
Allison Karasiewicz
Pike,NY

Youth High Point
Lauren Schemider
Attica,NY

Walk -Jog High Point
Stephanie Silvernail
Attica, NY

Gymkhana
Sunday,August 13,2017
Wyoming County Fair Champion
Collin Davis
Friendship,NY

Sr. High Point
Collin Davis
Friendship,NY

Youth High Point
Haley Hunter
Warsaw,NY

Pony High Point
Morgan Wright
Gainesville,NY

Performance Tractor Pull -8/12/17

Tractor Max HP 55
1st -Mason Merlau,Java Center

Tractor Max Horsepower 80
1st -Mason Merlau,Java Center

Tractor Enhanced Stock under 100
1st Sam Shearing,Silver Springs

Tractor NonTurbo Max HP 105
Wayne Meeder,Pike

Tractor Turbo Max HP 105
Leon Perry,Corfu

Talent Show

Junior Vocal

<

  • Senior Vocal

    Senior Instrumental

    Junior Miscellaneous

    Ensemble

    Superintendent’s Award

    , for presentation of an overall complete act

    Super Cruise 2017

    SPECTATOR CHOICE:

    CARS:

    1st place-Chris and Renee Kamrowski
    Farmersville 1966 Chevelle

    2nd place-Chris Starr
    Wyoming 1961 Ford Fairlane

    3rd place-Tony McClurg
    Oakfield 1933 Chevy Caprice

    4th place-Norm Dziedzic
    Arcade 1957 Chevy Convertible

    TRUCKS:

    1st place-Lee Smith
    Java Village 1939 Chevy Pickup

    2nd place-Steve Robbins
    Fillmore 1986 Chevy pickup

    3rd place-Ken Canfield
    Belmont 1946 Federal pickup

    MOTOR CYCLES:

    Best of Show-(SPECTATORS CHOICE)
    Mark Stromecki Sr
    Farmersville 2002 Harley Davidson

    1st place- Wayne Gloff
    Castile 1971 Honda

    2nd place-Ed Duschen
    Pike 2016 Harley Davidson

    Trophy Donor Award Winner
    Trophy Donor Award Winner
    Showmanship 16 Years of Age & Older Keemdale Farms of Styrkersville, in memory of Paul Keem Michaela Emerling, Perry
    Showmanship 14 & 15 Years of Age Shur-Gain USA, Inc. of Strykersville Bailey Fisher, Leicester
    Showmanship 12 & 13 Years of Age Triple R Farm, in memory of Bob Reisdorf Macie Noel, Bliss
    Showmanship 10 & 11 Years of Age Randy & Cindy Starr of Wyoming Jared Weixlmann, Arcade
    Showmanship 8 & 9 Years of Age Car-Mar-Lu Farm, the Richard Keem Farm of East Aurora in honor of T.J. Flanigan Olivia Swyers, Perry
    Super Showmanship Half-Way 4-H Club in memory of Rick Kostrzebski Macie Noel, Bliss
    Reserve Super Showmanship Michaela Emerling, Perry
    Grand Champion Market Hog New York Pork Producers Natalie Emerling, Perry
    Reserve Grand Champion Market Hog Emerling Farms of Perry Emily Ruiz, Perry
    Grand Champion Gilt Churchhill Farm, the Dutton Family of Holland Cody Noel, Chaffee
    Reserve Grand Champion Gilt Austin Noel, Chaffee

    4-H Rabbit Show

    Trophy Donor Award Winner
    Best Rabbit in Show Reisdorf Brothers Inc., North Java Brooke Gadd, Alden
    Reserve Rabbit in Show Maplewood Farms, Attica Nakayla Malcolm, Perry
    Best Pet Rabbit Sinclair Pharmacy, Warsaw Katie Fisher, Warsaw
    Reserve Pet Rabbit Zala Cooper, Cowlesville
    Novice Rabbit Showmanship Harley Miller, Rushford
    Junior Rabbit Showmanship Merlau Bros. Dairy Farm, Arcade Solei Guranus, Gainesville
    Senior Rabbit Showmanship Rabbit Ears 4-H Club Brooke Gadd, Alden
    Junior Rabbit Cavy Showmanship The Nenno Family, Bliss Sidney Simmons, Castile
    Champion Pet Cavy Pierce Milling, Delevan Sidney Simmons, Castile
    Best Cavy in Show Ellen Chandler of Arcade, in memory of Robert Chandler Sidney Simmons, Castile