Results

2017 Empire State Pullers (Saturday Evening)

Light Super Stock

1st place-Ben Cook-Cruel Intentions

2nd place-Dominic Gambino-Brothers Diesel

3rd place-Elizabeth Cooke-Never Satisfied

Super Farm Stock

1st place-Scott Christ-Just 4 Fun

2nd place-Ron Dennison-Farmboys Obsession

3rd place-Ken Fisher-Back N Black

Light Super Stock

1st place-Henry Everman-Forced Decision

2nd place-Jason Hootman-The Commander

3rd-Justin Weaver-Adrenaline

Modified
1st place-Tom Durfee-Thumper II
2nd-Don Telaak-Go Rilla
3rd place-John Duggan Jr.-Road Runner

2017 Gymkhana

High Point Walk-Jog

Shannon Schmeider

High Point Novice

Sorrell Brown

High Point Senior

Kali Wright

High Point Junior

Zackary Russell

High Point Pony

Makayla Bohlen

2017 Horse and Mini Pull

Horse Light

1st place-Francis Root-Bolivar

2nd place-Donnie Middaugh Jr.-Belfast

3rd place-Lori Root-Bolivar

Horses Heavy,Boat Pull

1st place-Don  Leilous-Shinglehouse,PA

2nd place-Rusty Milhollen-Leicester

3rd place-Francis Root-Bolivar

Mini Horse-32″ or less

1st place-Lester Wolfer

2nd place-Doug Seymour

Mini Horse-34″

1st place-Milton Wolfer

2nd place-Lester Wolfer

Mini Horse-36″

1st place-Garrett Ward

2nd place-Doug Seymour

Mini Horse- 38″

1st place-Garrett Ward

2nd place-Doug Seymour

Mini Horse-40″

1st place-Doug Seymour

2nd place-Willard Covert

2017 Light Super Stock Empire State Pullers (Friday Evening)

Light Super Stock

1st place-Ben Clark- The Apparatus

2nd place-Herm Musty -Git R Done

3rd place-Henry Everman-Forced Decision

Super Farm Stock

1st place-Ron Denninson-Farmboys Obsession

2nd place-Scott Christ-Just for Fun

3rd Place-Ken Fisher-Back N Black

Modified Tractors

1st place-Rick Krause-Unfinished Business

2nd place-Sharon Everman-Wild Hare

3rd place-Tom Durfee-Thumper II

Heavy Super Stock

1st place-Henry Everman-Forced Decision

2nd place-David Everman-Overruled

3rd place-Henry Everman-Final Decision

 

 

2017 4-H Dog Officials

Rally Obedience Advanced

1st place-Emma Barkley

Rally Obedience Excellent

1st place-Abigail Skillman

Rally Obedience Novice A

1st PlaceCharlotte Nickerson

Rally Obedience Novice B

1st Place-Phylissa Mitzel

Excellent Agility

1st Place-Abigail Skillman

Novice Agility

1st Place-Phylissa Mitzel

Pre-Novice I Agility

1st Place-Abby Lewandowski

Pre-Novice II Agility

1st Place-Lea White

 

 

2017 Wednesday, August 16 Dairy Judging

Dairy Judging Jr’s

  1. Tyler Day-BarnStormers-Trophy -Shur-Gain USA, Inc.
  2. Becca Stroud-3 + 2
  3. Phoebe Conklin-Castile Country Kids

Jr. Club

1.Castile Country Kids

2.3 +2

3. Silver Springs Salts

 

Dairy Judging Sr’s

1.Allison Herrick-Barnstormers-Trophy-Ransom Rail Farms

2.Danielle Herrick-Barnstormers

3.Tucker True-Half-Way

 

Sr. Clubs

1.Barnstormers

2.Southern Rebels

3.3 +2

 

Livestock/Goat Judging Contest-8/16/17

Jr. Winners

1.Madelyn Olin

2.Phoebe Conklin

3.Ava Sylvester

 

Sr.Winners

1.Ada Sylvester

2.Ashley Logsdon

3.Hannah Spicer

 

Jr. Champion Judge:

Goat Judges:

Jr.Champion Judge:Emma Darocha-Trophy by the DuBoy Family

Sr.Champion Judge-Ada Sylvester-Trophy by Dave Shearing and Family

 

2017 Western Division Trophy Donors and Winners

Champion WalkTrot/Walk Jog Trail Class-Reagan Bannister

Donated by Bob & Lori Todd

Champion Novice Trail Class-Samantha Syracuse

Donated by Cheryl George

Champion Junior Trail Class– Brooke DeGroff

Donated by Seewaldt Apiaries

Champion Senior Trail Class-Megan Armbrust

Donated by Lois Zufall

Walk-Trot/Walk-Jog Champion Showmanship at Halter-Shannon Schnmieder

Donated by Countryside Kennels

Champion Novice Showmanship-Emily Warriner

Donated by Laura & Pat Feldman

Champion Junior Showmanship at Halter-Brooke DeGroff

Donated by Ray & Donna Post

Champion Senior Showmanship at Halter-Lauren Gozelski

Donated by Norb Sylor

Versatility-Megan Armburst

Donated by Bridgeman Stables

Champion Pleasure Driving-Madison Drysdale

Donated by the Ikeler Family

Champion Reinsmanship-Madison Drysdale

Donated by Lucky  Us Miniature Horses

Champion Driving Obstacles-Alivia Cartwright

Donated by Lucky Us Miniature Horses

Champion Senior Western Command-Hannah Mower

Donated by Ray & Donna Post

Champion Junior Western Command-Lilia Toland

Donated by Ellen Chandler

Champion Sr. Western Pairs-Rachael Hinz and Allsion Diver

Donated by Ellen Chandler

Champion Jr. Western Pairs-Sydney Swatland and Makayla Bohlen

Donated by Gary and Patti Hume

High Point Walk-Jog Western Division-Shannon Schmeider

Donated by Homer’s Hoof Triming

High Point Novice Western Division-Emily Warriner

Donated by Cheryl George

High Point Jr. Western Division-Courtney Schum

Donated by Dick and Sue Reisdorf

High Point Sr. Western Division-Lauren Gozelski

Donated by Dick and Bobbie Maher

High Point Pony Western Division-Nicole Jarnot

Donated by the Charles Seewaldt Family

Costume Class-Most Humorous-Madelyn Burger

Donated by 77 Construction

Costume Class-Patriotic-Megan Armburst and Courtney Schum

Costume Class-Creative-Lauren and Shannon Schmeider

Donated by 77 Construction

Costume Class- 4-H Spirit-Natalie DeMarco and Renee Gates

Donated by Pam Washington

 

2017 English Division Trophy Donors and Winners

High Point Senior Hunt Seat-Lauren Schemider

Trophy Donated by Richard and Mary Jane Brooks

High Point Junior Hunt Seat-Sarah Cox

Trophy Donated by Tammy Beardsley

High Point Pony Hunt Seat-Maggie Neal

Trophy Donated byUtz Tires

Champion Senior Road Hack -Lauren Schmeider

Trophy Donated by Jerry & Linda Schneckenberger

Champion Junior Road Hack-Courtney Schum

Trophy Donated by Charles and Bonnie Miller & Family

Champion Senior English Command-Allison Karasiewicz

Trophy Donated by Arlon & Martha Mengs

Champion Junior English Command-Brooke DeGroff

Trophy Donated by-Charles & Bonnie Miller&Family

Champion Senior English Pairs-Stella & Cherie Glosser

Trophy Donated by Velma Seewaldt & Lisa Roberts

Champion Junior English Pairs-No Riders

Trophy Donated by-Wild Riders 4-H Club

High Point Senior Hunter-Alysa King

Trophy Donated by- Jim & Marlene Marzolf

High Point Junior Hunter-Jaylee Reimer

Trophy Donated by-Lucky Us Minature Horses

High Point Pony Hunter-Nicole Jarnot

High Point Saddle Seat-No Riders

Trophy Donated by-the Koers Family

High Point Walk-Trot English Division-Shannon Schmeider

Trophy Donated by Homer’s Hoof Trimming

High Point Novice English Division-Emily Warriner

Trophy Donated by Cheryl George

High Point Junior English Division-Sarah Cox

Trophy Donated by 77 Construction

High Point Senior English Division-Lauren Gozelski

Trophy Donated by Chritine & Thomas Gozelski

High Point Pony English Division-Nicole Jarnot

Trophy Donated by 77 Construction

 

Department H-Stabling Clubs 2017

  1. Lucky “Us”
  2. Midnight Meadow Riders
  3. Flying Hooves
  4. Hayburners
  5. Saddle Blisters
  6. Sidekicks
  7. Renegade Riders
  8. Rockin’ Rodeo Riders
  9. Wild Riders

Stabling Independent

1.Allison Karasiwiecz

1..Lauren Gozelski

2.Katy Terry

3.Kali Wright

4.Montana Copeland

5.Brooke DeGroff

6.Cherie Glosser

6.Bianca Hare

7.Jamie Krenzer

8.Ally Ackerman

9.Stella Glosser

10.Sarah Cox

11.Charlotte Booke

 

Department H-Goat Show

Master Showman-Brooke Tillinghast

Reserve Master Showman-Ada Sylvester

Best Dam & Daughter Pair-Brooke Tillinghast

Trophy Donor-Karen & David DuBoy

Best of Breed Alpine-Brooke Tillinghast

Best of Breed Exotic-Marissa Peet

Trophy Donor-Friends of 4-H

Best of Breed Lamandra-Hannah Spicer

Trophy Donor-Cathy  Amend

Best of Breed Nigerian Dwarf-Inanna Mysliwiec

Trophy Donor-The DuBoy Family

Best of Breed Nubian-Marissa Peet

Trophy Donor-Hinz Sight Goat Dairy

Best of Breed Saanen-Ada Sylvester

Trophy Donor-Kathy Craigmile

Best of Breed Toggenburg-Ava Sylster

Trophy Donor-The DuBoy Family

Best of Breed Fiber Goats-Abigail Skillman

Trophy Donor-The Dairy Committee

Milk Production Winner-Hannah Spicer

Trophy Donor-Rogacki Family

Best Doe in Show-Ava Sylvester

 

 

Department H-Meat/Market Goat Show

Meat Goat Master Showman-Hannah Spicer

Meat Goat Reserve Showman-Racheal Paddock

Meat Goat Best in Show-Abigail Paddock

 

Market Goat Master Showman-Rebekah Spicer

Reserve Master Showman-Hannah Spicer

Grand Champion Market Goat-Phobe Conklin

Trophy Donor-The Spicer Family

Reserve Grand Champion Market Goat-Cyrus Olin

 

Department H-Dairy Showmanship

Master Showman-Grace Stroud

Trophy Donor-John & Betty Emerling

Reserve Champion Master Showman-Tucker True

Trophy Donor-The Stroud Family

Junior Champion Showman-Taryn True

2017 Department H Dairy Show

Supreme Champion-Elizabeth Peila

Trophy Donor-Nelson&Kay Todd

Junior Supreme Champion-Ashton Wilcox

Trophy Donor-Out on a Limb Maple Farms LLC

Grand Champion Ayrshire-Ashton Wilcox

Trophy Donor-Cory & Maryann and Almeter

Grand Champion Brown Swiss-Andrew Newell

Trophy Donor-Jeff & Stacia True

Grand Champion Jersey-Rebecca Stroud

Trophy Donor-Niagara Frontier Jersey

Grand Champion Grade Jersey-Jenna Brace

Trophy Donor-Roger & Debbie Ellis & family

Grand Champion Milking Shorthorn-Elizabeth Peila

Trophy Donor-4-H Dairy Committee

Grand Champion Holstein-Elizabeth Peila

Trophy Donor-Wyoming County  Holstein Club

Grand Champion Grade Holstein-Addison Harkins

Trophy Donor-Vigortone Products

Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor,Sr.-Angela George

Trophy Donor-Nelson & Kay Todd

Best Animal bred by Exhibitor,Jr.-Elora Washington

Trophy Donor-Dr. Tony Wiseley

 

 

 

 

 

 

WNYGS Annual Open Show 2017

Grand Champion Spike-Heather Frost

Reserve Grand Champion-John Stenson

AAA Grand Champion-Ken Learn

AA Grand Champion-Ken Learn

Oldest Cultivar-Norma Spencer

All American Champion-Ken Learn

Flower Garden Basket Champion-Norma Spencer

Corsage Champion-Norma Spencer

NAGC Arrangement Award-Beth Lamb

Lawrence R. Ruppert Memorial Seedling Award-Megan Lamb

George Couture Memorial Miniature Award-Kristine Spencer

John Spencer Memorial Basket Award-Norma Spencer

 

WNYGS Annual Youth Show

Grand Champion Spike-Katrina Zelinski

Reserve Grand Champion Spike-Jessica Perry

Corsage Champion-Katie Fisher

Best Arrangement Award-Petyton Mest

 

 

4-H Senior Beef and Dairy Showmanship

Senior Beef and Dairy Beef Showmanship:Trophy sponsored by John and Anne good of Perry, in memory of Robert Good:
Mckenna Broughton

Junior Beef and Dairy Beef Showmanship: Show supplies sponsored by Pete and Kristi Broughton of Silver Springs:
Kaitlyn Broughton

Novice Beef and Dairy Beef Showmanship:Show supplies sponsored by the Harwood Family of Leicester:
Justin Baker

Super Showmanship:Trophy sponsored by the Steve Snider Family of Warsaw, in memory of Kelli:
McKenna Broughton

Junior Champion Female (Rossette)-Ashley Logsdon
Reserve Junior Champion Female (Rosette)-Evan Kingdon
Senior Champion Female (Rosette)-Cole Hudson
Reserve Senior Champion Female (Rosette)
Grand Champion Female (Rosette)-Maria True
Grand Champion Female (Rosette)Ashely Logsdon
Reserve Grand Champion Female (Female)Evan Kingdon

Grand Champion Beef Bred Steer: Trophy donated by Brook Overlook Farm,the Wolcott Family of Perry:

Trey Driver

Grand Champion Dairy Steer: Trophy donated by Bay View Farm, Rob & Melanie Simmons Family of Warsaw

Marcus Pingrey

2017 Rabbits and Cavies 4-H Department

Best Pet Cavy
Aurora Myslewiec from Gainesville

Best of Show Cavy
Erika Conrad from Attica
Trophy Donor-Ellen Chandler in Memory of Bob Chandler

Junior Rabbit Showmanship
Harley Miller
Trophy Donor-Merlau Brothers Dairy Farm

Senior Rabbit Showmanship
Morgan Milhollen
Trophy Donor-Rabbit Ears 4-H Club

Best of Show Rabbit
Jacquelyn Szucs from Gainesville
Trophy Donor-Reisdorf Brothers in North Java

Best Reserve Rabbit
Jacquelyn Szucs from Gainesville
Trophy Donor-Maplewood Farms in Attica

Best Pet Rabbit
Katie Fisher from Warsaw
Trophy Donor-Sinclair Pharmacy in Warsaw

Novice Rabbit Showmanship
Brooke Jurek

2017 Dept J Farm Products

Grand Champion-Potatoes
Matthew Lowden from Castile
Cheifton Red Potatoes

Reserve Grand Champion-Potatoes
Emma Tillotson from Wyoming
Snowden Potatoes

Grand Champion-Vegetables
Jim Brick from Perry
Leaf Lettuce

Reserve Grand Champion-Vegetables
Alyssa Abbott
Mini White Pumpkins

Grand Champion-Apple Plate
Daniel Chasey from Perry

Reserve Grand Champion-Apple Plate
Daniel Chasey from Perry

Grand Champion-1st Cut Alfalfa
Tom Mason-Java Center

Grand Champion-Corn more than 90 days
Table Rock Farms from Castile

Grand Champion-1st Cut

Syneregy LLC-1st Cut

Grand Champion-Shreadlage

Corn Silage-VanSlykes Dairy

 

Maple Products

Best of Show-William Kern-Dark Maple

Grand Champion-William Keen-Dark Maple

Reserve Champion-Lyle Merle-Coated Sugar

 

Apiary

Dan Chasey

Wine

Grand Champion-Don Suttell

Reserve Grand Champion-Joe Gozelski

Judge’s Choice-Don Suttell

Best Mead-Tim Hawley

 

2017 Dept X Garden Tractor Pull

Stock off the Lawn
1.Keegan Baker form Gainesville

Stock
1.Bryson Snell from Stafford

Sport Stock
1.Frank Burkett from Grand Island

Pro Altered/Pro Stock
1.George Miller from Cowelsville

Modified
1. Charlie Burdick from Bolivar

Stock Altered
1. Pual VanValkenburg from LeRoy

Super Modified
Tom Ronson from Middleport

Stock V-8
1.

V-8 Mini Rod
1.

Second Flower Show

Dept K. Best of Show:

Fresh Arrangement

Jackie Hoyt
Castile, NY
Secret Garden

Garden Plants

Garden of Annual
Donna Gloff
Castile, NY

Cut Flowers

Isabella Zalewski
Perry, NY
Dahlia